Search on
News Title
News Details
Reports/Directory
Glossary
Title_head
Plant wise details of number of employees in SAIL
2834 times viewed.
Friday, 30 Nov 2012
EmailButton
Pdf_button
coming-soon

Mr Beni Prasad Verma the minister of steel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha gave plant wise details of total number of regular employees and contract labors working in SAIL

PlantExecutiveNon ExContract LaborTotal%
Bhilai Steel Plant376725350283775749434%
Rourkela Steel Plant221115814190293705422%
Bokaro Steel Plant27081685689732853717%
IISCO Steel Plant9797577137482230413%
Durgapur Steel Plant16451071369001925811%
Visvesvaraya Iron & Steel Plant228816107721211%
Alloy Steel Plant290111064020401%
Salem Steel Plant322101920315441%
Total121507925578947170352


Executives & Non Executives as on 1.11.2012
Contract Labor as on 31.10.2011

Source - PIB

(www.steelguru.com)

This is alternative content.

/
Arcelor
More Indian News