Search on
News Title
News Details
Reports/Directory
Glossary
Title_head
US steel exports dropped by 9.7pct MoM in September - AIIS
424 times viewed.
Friday, 16 Nov 2012
EmailButton
Pdf_button
coming-soon

According to US Government data, US steel exports declined in September 2012 as compared to August 2012 by 9.7% MoM.

Mr David Phelps president of American Institute for International Steel said that "Exports declined to NAFTA, the rest of the Western Hemisphere, Africa and to Asia, while increasing marginally to the EU in September 2012 as compared to August 2012. The data for September 2012 reflect what clearly is increasingly of concern to many economists at this time, slowing economic growth in developing and developed economies."

US Exports of Steel

Sept '12Aug '12MoMSept '11YoY
Total1,057,8011,172,003-9.7%1,212,610-12.8%
Canada534,016558,449-4.4%570,638-6.4%
Mexico319,206374,579-14.8%324,740-1.7%
EU37,33936,6351.9%46,355-19.4%
Russia1,08762873.1%1,0691.7%
Turkey1,1603,489-66.8%1,0777.7%
Brazil9,12522,920-60.2%25,587-64.3%
Venezuela4,0622,84642.7%6,121-33.6%
Ecuador4301,143-62.4%15,094-97.2%
Argentina98065050.8%1,011-3.1%
Colombia7,5106,9568.0%15,239-50.7%
Trinidad and Tobago3401,048-67.6%3,959-91.4%
Peru13,92218,255-23.7%12,41712.1%
Chile3,4472,47739.2%4,540-24.1%
Dominican Republic28,31226,2537.8%2,3061127.8%
Panama1,08813,481-91.9%9,148-88.1%
Other Western Hemisphere22,17811,15398.9%18,42620.4%
Africa11,29513,943-19.0%34,307-67.1%
Australia3,0083,557-15.4%2,9073.5%
China11,23410,6555.4%10,6845.1%
Korea3,4723,725-6.8%5,998-42.1%
India9,4978,7418.6%15,522-38.8%
UAE4,5981,933137.9%2,55779.8%
Pakistan3,6433,761-3.1%2,89525.8%
Singapore2,7162,5227.7%3,227-15.8%
Vietnam92283510.4%1,008-8.5%
Japan2,0882,544-17.9%2,429-14.0%
Taiwan6,5874,92033.9%15,233-56.8%
Other Asia12,70930,907-58.9%35,601-64.3%
Others1,8302,998-39.0%22,515-91.9%


In tons

Cumulative Exports

YTD '12YTD '11YoY
Total10,591,7289,871,8477.3%
Canada5,183,7355,008,2483.5%
Mexico3,188,3782,503,29327.4%
EU473,687422,96912.0%
Russia5,6696,051-6.3%
Turkey16,80528,507-41.0%
Brazil166,086100,59565.1%
Venezuela97,25752,20386.3%
Ecuador10,31436,675-71.9%
Argentina5,82511,600-49.8%
Colombia101,40188,57714.5%
Trinidad and Tobago10,70115,240-29.8%
Peru158,87989,75277.0%
Chile18,72925,474-26.5%
Dominican Republic168,595182,277-7.5%
Panama49,91882,617-39.6%
Other Western Hemisphere183,400214,560-14.5%
Africa114,071165,729-31.2%
Australia28,63826,7057.2%
China93,926117,471-20.0%
Korea36,48357,744-36.8%
India88,204128,008-31.1%
UAE28,06621,85728.4%
Pakistan31,86724,66929.2%
Singapore21,51329,622-27.4%
Vietnam7,54330,614-75.4%
Japan20,65715,00737.6%
Taiwan60,103140,994-57.4%
Other Asia201,542198,6911.4%
Others19,73646,098-57.2%


In tons

Analysis

YTD '12YTD '11YoY
Total Exports10,591,7289,871,8477.3%
NAFTA8,372,1137,511,54111.5%
Non NAFTA Western Hemisphere971,105899,5708.0%
EU473,687422,96912.0%
Africa114,071165,729-31.2%
Total Asia589,904764,677-22.9%


In tons

Source - American Institute for International Steel

(www.steelguru.com)

This is alternative content.

/
Arcelor
More Global News